International Privacy Resources A-L | Privacy Rules A-L | Privacy Laws A-L | Privacy Regulations A-L

Welcome! Please comment and leave me a note telling me what you like and what you'd like to see more of. Sign up to my RSS Feed!

International Privacy Laws, Rules, Regulations and Resources, A Through L

As of November 11, 2011ce , Breach notification laws have moved to their own page, at www.arielsilverstone.com/resources/collection-of-breach-notification-laws

 

  1. Afghanistan/ Afġānistān / Afġānestān
    1. None Found
  2. Albania (CE185, CE)
    1. Law No. 8517 on the Right to Information and Protection of Personal Data
  3. Algeria / Shqipëria
    1. None Found
  4. Andorra / Principat d’Andorra (CE)
    1. Agència Andorrana de Protecció de Dades (ADPD, Spanish)
  5. Angola
    1. None Found
  6. Antigua and Barbuda
    1. Barbuda is a Semi-Autonomous Territory
    2. None Found
  7. Argentina
    1. Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales(DNPDP, Spanish)
      1. Decree 995/2000 (Translated)
      2. Regulation 1/2003 – Data Protection Infringements and Penalties (Translated)
      3. Provision 11/2006 – Security Measures for Maintenance of Personal Data (Spanish PDF)
      4. Link to Regulations (Spanish)
    2. Protection of Personal Data Law, Act 25,326 (Spanish)
  8. Armenia / Հայաստան / Hayastan (Member CE, CE185)
    1. Law on Personal Data / ԱՆՀԱՏԱԿԱՆ ՏՎՅԱԼՆԵՐԻ ՄԱՍԻՆ (Translated PDF)
  9. Aruba (generally administered from and by Holland)
  10. Australia (Member OECD, CPEA)
    1. Office of the Privacy Commissioner
      1. Guidelines on Workplace E-mail, Web Browsing and Privacy
      2. Information Privacy Principals
      3. National Privacy Principals
    2. Federal Privacy Act (1988)
      1. With Amendments up to August 2009
    3. Telecommunications Act (1997)
    4. States and Regions:
      1. Australian Capital Territory
        1. Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997
        2. Human Rights Act 2004
      2. New South Wales Privacy Commissioner
        1. Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act Number 133 1998 (with Amendments to July 2009)
        2. Privacy and Personal Information Protection Regulation 2005 (with Amendments to January 2009)
        3. Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA)
        4. Health Records and Information Privacy Code of Practice 2005
      3. Office of the Northern Territory Information Commissioner
        1. Information Act (July 31, 2009)
      4. Queensland
        1. Queensland Health Privacy
        2. Office of the Information Commissioner
        3. Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF)
      5. South Australia
        1. No specific legislation found
      6. Tasmania
        1. Personal Information Protection Act 2004
      7. Victoria Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Victoria
        1. Information Privacy Act 2000
      8. Western Australia
        1. No specific legislation found
    5. Other Territories:
      1. Christmas Island
      2. Cocos / Keeling Islands
  11. Austria / Österreich (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Österreichischen Datenschutzkommission (DSK, Data Safety Commission, German)
    2. Data Protection Act(DSG 2000, translated)
      1. Notice:  Austria has state/canton laws relating to Privacy for each entity
  12. Azarbaijan / Azərbaycan (Member CE)
    1. Law on Information, Informatization and Protection of Information 1998 (Source not found)
  13. Bahamas
    1. Data Protection (Privacy of Information) Act (2003, PDF)
  14. Bahrain
    1. None Found
  15. Bangladesh / বাংলাদেশ
    1. None Found
  16. Barbadus
    1. None Found
  17. Belarus / White Russia / Беларусь (Despotic Regime)
    1. Law Of The Republic Of Belarus On Information, Informatization and Protection of information
  18. Belgium / België / Belgique / Belgien (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Act for the Protection of Private Data Files
    2. Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée (CPVP/CPP/CBPL, Commission for the Protection of Private Life, French)
  19. Belize
    1. None Found
  20. Benin / Bénin
    1. None Found
  21. Bhutan / Druk Yul
    1. None Found
  22. Bolivia / Estado Plurinacional de Bolivia / Bulibiya / Wuliwya
    1. None Found
  23. Bosnia and Herzogovina / Bosna i Hercegovina / Босна и Херцеговина (Member CE)
    1. Including The Republika Srpska / Република Српска
    2. Law on The Protection of Personal Data (Translated PDF)
  24. Botswana / Lefatse la Botswana
    1. None Found
  25. Brazil
    1. Law 9472 on Telecommunications (Portuguese PDF)
  26. Brunei Darusallam
    1. None Found
  27. Bulgaria / България (Member EU, Schengen (not implemented), CE, CE185, CEEP)
    1. Комисията за защита на личните данни (CPDP, Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, Bulgarian)
    2. Law on Protection of Personal Data (Bulgarian)
    3. Rule 1 on the Minimum Level … Measures and … Data Protection (Bulgarian)
  28. Burkina Faso / Upper Volta
    1. None Found
  29. Burundi / Uburundi
    1. None Found
  30. Cambodia
    1. None Found
  31. Cameroon / Cameroun
    1. None Found
  32. Canada (Member, CPEA)
    1. Office of the Privacy Commissioner
    2. Privacy Act
    3. Identity Theft Act (Formerly Known as S-4, PDF)
    4. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
    5. States:
      1. Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
        1. Personal Information Protection Act
        2. Health Information Act (PDF)
      2. Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
        1. No current law noted on Privacy in the Private Sector
      3. Manitoba Ombudsman’s Office Access and Privacy Division
        1. Personal Health Information Act (PHIA)
      4. New Brunswick Office of the Ombudsman
        1. No current law noted on Privacy in the Private Sector
      5. Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
        1. No current law noted on Privacy in the Private Sector
      6. Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories (Generally coordinated with Nunavut, below)
      7. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Review Office of Nova Scotia
        1. Privacy Review Officer Act (PRO, 2008, took effect Sep 2009)
        2. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPOP, 1993, as amended 1999, 2004, 2007)
      8. Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut / ᑲᒥᓴᓇ ᐃᒻᒥᒃᑰᖅᖢᓂ ᑲᒪᔨᓐᖑᖅᑎᑕᐅᓯᒪᕗᖅ ᓄᓇᕗᑦ / Naunaipkainiq Tuhaqtipkailinirmutlu Kamisina
        1. No current law noted on Privacy in the Private Sector
      9. Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
        1. Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)
      10. Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
        1. No current law noted on Privacy in the Private Sector
      11. Commission d’Accès à l’Information du Québec (Quebec Commission on Information Access)
        1. Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector Act (Translated)
      12. Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Saskatchewan  (OPIC)
        1. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (PDF)
        2. Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (PDF)
        3. Health Information Protection Act (PDF)
        4. Privacy Act (PDF)
      13. Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Yukon
        1. No current law noted on Privacy in the Private Sector
  33. Cape Verde / Cabo Verde
    1. None Found
  34. Central African Republic / République Centrafricaine / Ködörösêse tî Bêafrîka
    1. None Found
  35. Chad /  Tchad /  Tshād
    1. None Found
  36. Chile
    1. Ley Sobre Protección de la Vida Privada (Law for the Protection of Private Life, Spanish)
  37. China / 中华人民共和国 (Peoples’ Republic of)
    1. None Found for Mainland
    2. Regions:
      1. Anhui (安徽)
      2. Fujian (福建)
      3. Gansu (甘肃)
      4. Guangdong (广东)
      5. Guizhou (贵州)
      6. Hainan (海南)
      7. Hebei (河北)
      8. Heilongjiang (黑龙江)
      9. Henan (河南)
      10. Hubei (湖北)
      11. Hunan (湖南)
      12. Jiangsu (江苏)
      13. Jiangxi (江西)
      14. Jilin (吉林)
      15. Laoning (辽宁)
      16. Qinghai (青海)
      17. Shaanxi (陕西)
      18. Shandong (山东)
      19. Shanxi (山西)
      20. Sichuan (四川)
      21. Yunnan (云南)
      22. Zhejiang (浙江)
      23. China also claims Taiwan and Tibet.  Both are not included here.
    3. Special Administrative Regions (SAR)
      1. Macao
        1. Personal Data Protection Act (2006) (PDF, unofficial English Translation)
        2. Gabinete para a Protecção de Dados Pessoais / 個人資料保護辦公室 / Office for Personal Data Protection
      2. Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region, People’s Republic of China (Member, CPEA)
        1. Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
          1. Chapter 486 – Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
  38. Colombia
    1. Note: Including the Archipelago of San Andrés, Providencia and Santa Catalina
    2. None Found
  39. Comoros / Union des Comores / al-Ittiḥād al-Qumuriyy
    1. None Found
  40. Congo (Democratic) / République Démocratique du Congo / Zaire / Belgian Congo / Zaïre
    1. None Found
  41. Congo (Republic) / République du Congo / Repubilika ya Kongo / Republiki ya Kongó
    1. None Found
  42. Cook Islands /  Kūki ‘Āirani , Includes:
    1. Atiu / Enua Manu / Island of Birds
    2. Ma’uke / Akatokamanava
    3. Mitiaro / Nukuroa
    4. Aitutaki / Araura Enua
    5. Mangaia / Auau Enua
    6. Rarotonga / Tumutevarovaro)
    7. Avarua
    8. Palmerston Island / Pamati
    9. Manuae
    10. Takutea
    11. Winslow Reef
    12. Manihiki / Te Fuinga O niva
    13. Nassau
    14. Penrhyn Island / Tongareva / Mangarongaro
    15. Pukapuka /Te ulu o te watu
    16. Rakahanga / Tapuahua
    17. Suwarrow / Suvorov
    18. Tema Reef
    19. Note: Generally administered with New Zealand
  43. Costa Rica
    1. None Found
  44. Croatia / Republika Hrvatska (Member CE, CE185, CEEP)
    1. Agencije za Zaštitu Osobnih Podataka (Personal Data Protection Agency, Croat)
    2. Personal Data Protection Act (PDDA) (Translated PDF)
    3. Amendements to PDDA (Translated PDF)
    4. Regulation on Keeping Patients Records (Translated PDF)
    5. Regulation on Storage of Personal Data (Translated PDF)
  45. Cuba (Despotic Regime)
    1. None Found
  46. Cyprus / Κυπριακή Δημοκρατία / Kypriakí Dimokratía / Kıbrıs Cumhuriyeti (Member EU, Schengen (not implamented), CE, CE185)
    1. Γραφείου Επιτρόπου Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα (Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, in Greek)
    2. Processing of Personal Data (Protection of the Individual) Law (Translated PDF)
    3. Amendment to Law (Translated PDF)
  47. Czech / Česko (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE, CEEP)
    1. Úřad pro Ochranu Osobních Údajů (UOOU) (The Office for Personal Data Protection, Czech)
    2. Act 101 on The Protection of Personal Data (Consolidated version, translated PDF)
  48. Denmark (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE, CE185)
    1. Datatilsynet (Danish Data Protection Agency, in Dansk)
    2. Act on Processing of Personal Data (Translated)
  49. Djibouti / Jumhūriyyat Jībūtī / République de Djibouti
    1. None Found
  50. Dominica
    1. None Found
  51. Dominican Republic
    1. None Found
  52. East Timor / Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste / Repúblika Demokrátika Timór Lorosa’e / República Democrática de Timor-Leste
    1. Including Atauro / Kambing Island, Jaco / Jako Island, Oecussi-Ambeno
    2. None Found
  53. Ecuador
    1. None Found
  54. Egypt / Mişr / Ǧumhūriyyat Maṣr al-ʿArabiyyah (Despotic Regime)
    1. None Found
  55. El Salvador / República de El Salvador
    1. None Found
  56. Equatorial Guinea / Guinea Ecuatorial / Ecuatorial Guyana / Guinée Équatoriale / Guiné Equatorial
    1. None Found
  57. Eritrea / ኤርትራ / Ertra
    1. None Found
  58. Estonia / Eesti Vabariik (Member EU, Schengen, CE, CE185, CEEP)
    1. Andmekaitse Inspektsioon  (Data Protection Inspectorate)
    2. Personal Data Protection Act (Translated RTF)
  59. Ethiopia / Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia / የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ / ye-Ītyōṗṗyā Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk
    1. None Found
  60. Fiji / Matanitu ko Viti / Fijī Gaṇarājya / फ़िजी) (Despotic Regime)
    1. None Found
  61. Finland / Suomen tasavalta / Republiken Finland (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Dataombudsmannens Byrå (The Offiice of the Data Protection Ombudsman, Finnish)
    2. Personal Data Act (Translated, Original Act)
    3. Act on the amendment of the Personal Data Act (Translated RTF)
    4. Act on the Protection of Privacy in Working Life (APPWL, translated PDF)
    5. Amendments to APPWL (Finnish)
  62. France / République française (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE, CE185)
    1. Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL, Data Protection Authority, French)
    2. Loi Informatique et Libertés (Information and Freedom Law, 1978, French)
    3. Loi pour la Confiance dans l’économie Numérique (Confidence in the Digital Economy Law, 2004, modifying the 1978 law, above, French)
    4. Note:  French Regions (régions d’outre-mer), sometimesadministered as part of the French Republic, include:
      1. French Guiana / Guyane (EU)
      2. Guadeloupe / Gwadloup / குவாதலூப்பே (EU, But not a part of Schengen)
      3. Martinique (EU)
      4. Reunion/ Réunion / Île Bourbon / றியூனியன் (EU)
    5. Note: French Overseas Collectives (collectivités d’outre-mer), generallyadministered as part of the French Republic, include:
      1. Corsica / La Corse (almost as autonomous as a French Region)
      2. French Polynesia / Polynésie Française (semi-independent parliament), including:
        1. Ahe / Ahemaru / Omaru
        2. Bora-Bora / Bollabolla / Pora Pora
        3. Hiva Oa
        4. Huahine (2 islands)
        5. Maiao (2 islands)
        6. Maupiti
        7. Mehetia / Meetia
        8. Morea / Aimeho / Aimeo / Eimeo / York Island
        9. Nuku Hiva / Nukahiva / Île Marchand / Madison Island
        10. Raiatea
        11. Tahaa / Oataha
        12. Tahiti
        13. Tahuata
        14. Tetiaroa
        15. Tubuai
        16. Tupai (and group)
        17. Rimatara
        18. Rurutu
      3. Mayotte / Maore / Mahori (will become a Department in 2011)
      4. Saint-Barthélemy / Sankt Barthelemy / Saint Barts (member EU)
      5. Saint-Martin (member EU)
      6. Saint-Pierre and Miquelon
      7. Wallis and Futuna /  Territoire des îles Wallis et Futuna / Uveo mo Futuna
    6. Note: Unique “Land” in the French system, administered as part of the French Republic (until 2014):
      1. New Caldeonia / Nouvelle-Calédonie / Kanak
    7. Note: Unique “Territory” in the French system, administered as part of the French Republic:
      1. French Southern and Antarctic Lands / Terres Australes et Antarctiques Françaises (TAAF)
    8. Note: Unique “Property” in the French system, administered as part of the French Republic:
      1. Clipperton Island
  63. Gabon / Gabonese Republic / République Gabonaise
    1. None Found
  64. Gambia / Republic of The Gambia
    1. None Found
  65. Georgia / საქართველო / Sak’art’velo (Member CE)
    1. None Found
  66. Germany / Deutchland (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG, German, 1990 Privacy Law )
    2. Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (PDF, German, 2006 Federal Data Protection Law)
    3. Novellierung des BDSG in den Bereichen Adresshandel, Werbung und Datenschutzaudit (German PDF, 2008 Amendment of the Data Protection Act to address the areas of trade, advertising and data protection audit)
    4. Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (BFDI, The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
    5. Regions:
      1. Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Wüerttemberg  (LFD, Baden-Wuerttemberg State Data Protection Bureau)
      2. Bayerischen Landesbeauftragten für den Datenschutz (Bayer State Data Protection Bureau)
      3. Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (BlnBDI, Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
      4. Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und für das Recht auf Akteneinsicht Brandenburg (Brandenburg State Commissioner for Data Protection and Access to Information for Data Protection and Access to Information)
      5. Landesbeauftragten für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit der Freien Hansestadt Bremen (LDA, State Bureau for the Protection of Data and Freedom of Information of the Free Hanseatic Bremen)
      6. Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (Hamburger Commission for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
      7. Hessischen Datenschutzbeauftragten (Hesse Data Protection Bureau)
      8. Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (State Bureau for the Protection of Data and Freedom of Information of Mecklenburg-West Pommerania)
      9. Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersächsen (Niedersachsen State Commissioner Data Protection Bureau)
      10. Landesbeauftragten für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen (LDI, North Rhine-Westphalia State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
      11. Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Rheinland-Pfalz (Rhineland-Palatinate State Bureau for the Protection of Data)
      12. Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Saarland (State Bureau for the Protection of Data and Freedom of Information of Saar)
      13. Sächsische Datenschutzbeauftragte (Saxony Commissioner for Data Protection)
      14. Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Sachsen-Anhalt (Saxony-Anhalt State Commission for Data Protection)
      15. Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein (Independent Centre for Privacy Protection Schleswig-Holstein)
      16. Thüringer Landesbeauftragten für den Datenschutz (TLFD, Thuringia State Commission for Data Protection)
  67. Ghana
    1. None Found
  68. Greece / Ελλάδα (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Αρχής Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα / Hellenic Data Protection Authority, in Greek)
    2. Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Translated PDF)
    3. Protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector and amendment of law 3471/1997 (Translated PDF)
    4. Guidelines for Data Controllers
    5. Includes the autonomous polity of Mount Athos / Όρος Άθως / Oros Athos
  69. Grenada
    1. None Found
  70. Guatamala
    1. None Found
  71. Guernsey / Bailliage de Guernesey (UK Protectorate, not a part of the EU)
    1. Data Protection Commissioner
    2. Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law (PDF)
  72. Guinea / Guinée
    1. None Found
  73. Guinea-Bissau / Guiné-Bissau / Portuguese Guinea
    1. None Found
  74. Guyana / British Guiana
    1. None Found
  75. Haiti / Haïti / Ayiti
    1. None Found
  76. Holland / Dutch / Netherlands / Nederland / Nederlanden /Hulanda / Ulanda (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE, CE 108)
    1. College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens(College of Personal Data Protection, Dutch)
      1. Guidelines for Personal Data Processors (Dutch PDF)
      2. Privacy Audit Framework (English PDF)
      3. Privacy: Guidelines for the Workplace (Dutch PDF)
    2. Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (WBP, Personal Data Protection Act, Dutch PDF)
  77. Honduras
    1. None Found
  78. Hungary / Magyarország (Member EU, OECD, CE, CE185, CEEP) <– currently under investigation by the EU for not meeting Privacy Framework legal committments
    1. Note: Hungary seems to be running towards a dictatorial regime.  Many Privacy laws have been cancelled and the DPA agency has been made much weaker.
    2. ACT 83 (LXXXIII) of 1992 on Protection of Personal Data et al <– May no longer be in effect.
    3. Data Protection (and Freedom of Information) Commissioner of Hungary  <- Notice, This agency seems to have ceased to exist.
    4. Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság (NAIH) (National Freedom of Information and Data Protection Authority) <– Created in January 2012 with what seems as weaker powers
    5. Excerpts from The Criminal Code, Section 177/A (Unjustified Data Handling) and Section 177/B (Misuse of Special Personal Data) (Translated)
    6. Act 112 (CXII) of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information (Translated, PDF)
  79. Iceland / Island (Member OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Persónuvernd(Data Protection Authority, Icelandic)
      1. Rule 299/2001 – Security of Personal Data (Translated)
      2. Rights of Patients Act (Translated)
    2. Act 77/2000 – The Protection of Privacy (In English)
  80. India / भारत गणराज्य / Bhārat Gaṇarājya / ভাৰত / ભારત / ഭാരതം / ਭਾਰਤ / இந்தியா
    1. Department of Information Technology
    2. Information Technology Act of 2000 (See section 72)
    3. IT Act Amendment of 2008 (PDF)
  81. Indonesia / Republik Indonesia
    1. Law on Information and Electronic Transaction Number 11 (2008) – no source found
  82. Iran (Despotic Regime)
    1. None Found
  83. Iraq
    1. None Found
  84. Ireland / Éire (Member EU, OECD, CE, Schengen (only partially implamented))
    1. Data Protection Commissioner
      1. Guidelines for Private Sector Sharing of Personal Data
    2. Data Protection Act (Original)
    3. European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003
    4. Informal Consolidation of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003
  85. Isle of Man / Ellan Vannin (Protectorate of the UK, not part of the EU)
    1. Isle of Man Data Protection Supervisor
      1. Code of Practice for Privacy Notice (PDF)
    2. Data Protection Act (PDF)
  86. Israel / ישראל
    1. הרשות למשפט, טכנולוגיה ומידע / Israeli Law and Information Technologies Authority (ILITA)
    2. חוק הגנת הפרטיות (Defense of Privacy Law, including data, Hebrew DOC) (translated DOC)
    3. Communication Data Law (Criminal Law, Hebrew PDF)
  87. Italy / Italia (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Garante de la Protezione dei Dati Personali (Supervisor of Protection of Personal Information)
    2. Code for the Protection of Personal Data (hard to believe, I know, but this is very complicated, half in Italian, half English, one third PDF)
    3. Codice della Privacy Dlgs 196/2003 (Code for the Protection of Personal Data, (half in Italian, half English, one third PDF)
    4. Law 675 (Italian, will eventually lead to a PDF)
  88. Ivory Coast / Côte d’Ivoire
    1. None Found
  89. Jamaica
    1. None Found
  90. Japan / 日本 / Nippon / Nihon (Memeber OECD, CE185)
    1. 内閣府 (Japanese National Cabinet, Personal Life Policy) (PDF)
    2. Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) – good place to learn about Japan’s view of Privacy
    3. Law on the Protection of Personal Information (Translated PDF)
  91. Jordan / Al-Mamlakah al-Urdunniyyah al-Hāshimiyyah
    1.  None Found
  92. Kazakhstan / Қазақстан / Qazaqstan
    1. In June 2009 it passed and enacted one of the most anti-privacy laws around
  93. Kenya / Jamhuri ya Kenya
    1. None Found
  94. Kiribati / Gilbert Islands
    1. None Found
  95. Kuwait
    1. None Found
  96. Kyrgyzstan / Кыргыз Республикасы / Kyrgyz Respublikasy / Кыргызская Республика / Kyrgyzskaya Respublika
    1. None Found
  97. Laos / ນລາວ
    1. None Found
  98. Latvia / Latvija (Member EU, CEEP)
    1. Datu Valsts Inspekcija (State Data Inspectorate, Litvak)
    2. Personal Data Protection Law (Translated)
    3. Regulation 40 – …Technical and Organizational Requirements for Protection of Personal Data Processing Systems (Translated)
  99. Lebanon
    1. None Found
  100. Lesotho / Muso oa Lesotho
    1. None Found
  101. Liberia
    1. None Found
  102. Libya
    1. None Found
  103. Liechtenstein / Fürstentum Liechtenstein (Schengen (not implemented), CE)
    1. Datensammlungen (DSS, Data Protection Directorate, German)
  104. Lithuania / Lietuva (Member EU, Schengen, CE, CE108, CE185, CEEP)
    1. Valstybinė Duomenų Apsaugos Inspekcija (State Data Protection Inspectorate, Lithuanian)
    2. Law on the Ratification … Protection of … Automatic Processing of Personal Data (ETS108) (Translated DOC)
    3. Code of Administrative Law Violations (Lithuanian)
    4. Law on Electronic Communications (Translated PDF)
    5. Law on Legal Protection of Personal Data (Translated PDF)
    6. Law on Legal Protection of Personal Data Amendment (Translated)
  105. Luxemburg / Lëtzebuerg (Member EU, OECD, Schengen, CE)
    1. Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD, National Commission for Protection of Information, French)
    2. Data Protection Act (Translated PDF)
    3. Data Protection and Electronic Communication Law (French PDF)
    4. Regulation A-200 re:Data Protection Officers (French PDF)

 

3 thoughts on “International Privacy Resources A-L | Privacy Rules A-L | Privacy Laws A-L | Privacy Regulations A-L

  1. Pingback: Face It! | The Security Blog

  2. Pingback: How to Create a Privacy Policy Part 4 | The Security Blog

Comments are closed.